San Antonio Rodeo’s 2008 Results Junior Grand Champions

San Antonio Rodeo’s 2008 Results


SELECTED 2008 WINNERS*
Junior Grand Champions
Chris B. Homen White Deer FFA Grand Champion Market Barrow
Mitchell Wayne Hill Holland FFA Grand Champion Market Broiler
Whitley L. James Live Oak County 4H Grand Champion Market Goat
Erica Paige Walker Eastland FFA Grand Champion Market Lamb
Kati L. Robinson Montgomery County 4H Grand Champion Market Steer
Kameron Lee Haecker New Braunfels FFA Grand Champion Market Turkey Hen
Kameron Lee Haecker New Braunfels FFA Grand Champion Market Turkey Tom
* Not all 2008 winners posted.

 

2008 Rodeo Results

San Antonio Rodeo’s 2008 Results

  SELECTED 2008 WINNERS*    
Junior Grand Champions      
Chris B. Homen White Deer FFA Grand Champion Market Barrow  
Mitchell Wayne Hill Holland FFA Grand Champion Market Broiler  
Whitley L. James Live Oak County 4H Grand Champion Market Goat  
Erica Paige Walker Eastland FFA Grand Champion Market Lamb  
Kati L. Robinson Montgomery County 4H Grand Champion Market Steer  
Kameron Lee Haecker New Braunfels FFA Grand Champion Market Turkey Hen  
Kameron Lee Haecker New Braunfels FFA Grand Champion Market Turkey Tom  
       
Junior Breeding Grand Champions      
Rylee Ray Barber Hartley County 4H Supreme Heifer  
Landon Wayne Rode Fredericksburg FFA Supreme Champion Gilt  
Stephanie Mae Ayers Uvalde County 4H Champion Angora Goat Doe  
Stephanie Mae Ayers Uvalde County 4H Champion Angora Goat Buck  
Drew A. Jackson Coleman County 4H Grand Champion Boer Goat Doe  
Lindsey Lauren York Trenton FFA Grand Champion Boer Goat Buck  
John W. Kroeker McAllen Memorial FFA Grand Champion Percentage Doe  
Chelsea Brooke Sherrill Smyer FFA Supreme Champion Ewe  
       
2008 Poultry Biathlon Results Club Place  
Jake Stephen Pieniazek  East Central FFA 1  
Nathan Leo Fuchs Yoe FFA 2  
Claire Allyn Luensmann Guadalupe County 4H 3  
Kyle Emerson Crozier Samuel Clemens FFA 4  
William L. Rooney Brazos County 4H 5  
Jennifer Lynn Gelner Yoe FFA 6  
Clayton Charles Leopold Hallettsville FFA 7  
Rachel Elaine Bauer Yoe FFA 8  
Amy Marie Vansa Yoe FFA 9  
Amy Lorraine Doyle Samuel Clemens FFA 10  
Garrett Wayne Cornett Midlothian FFA 11  
William Edwards Ellis Midlothian FFA 12  
       
2008 Wool Judging Contest (Team) Place / Score    
Texas A & M University – Grey 1st/1961    
Texas A & M University – White 2nd/1959    
Texas A & M University – Maroon 3rd/1958    
Texas Tech University – Grey 4th/1948    
Texas Tech University – Black 5th/1929    
Texas Tech University – Red 6th/1919    
Angelo State University – Blue 7th/1919    
Angelo State University – Gold 8th/1897    
Texas Tech University – Pink 9th/1880    
Angelo State University – Grey 10/1861    
       
2008 Livestock Judging (Junior Division) Team Name Place  
Gabe Jennings Mason County 4H 1  
Will Arnold Ellis County 4H 2  
Cody Malaer Calhoun County 4H 3  
Tori Henderson Ector County 4H 4  
Mackenzi Spisak Gillespie County 4H  5  
Clayton Schram Austin County 4H Jr A 6  
Price Ruffin Mason County 4H 7  
Landry Hayes Calhoun County 4H 8  
Emma Batchelor Matagorda County 4H 9  
Tyler Bond Jones  Austin County 4H Jr A 10  
       
2008 Swine Skillathon – Junior Club/Chapter Place  
Reagan Langemeier Guadalupe Co. 4H 1  
Loren Eichman Crockett FFA 2  
Ashleigh Evans Frestburg FFA 3  
Kylie Patterson East Central FFA 4  
Austin Evans  Forestburg FFA 4  
Kendra Dracoulis Guadalupe Co. 4H 5  
       
2008 Swine Skillathon – Intermediate Club/Chapter Place  
Frankie Jake Behrens Kerr Co 4H 1  
Victoria Sage Sale Tuloso Midway FFA 2  
Christine Hill Bexas Co. 4H 3  
Casey McCleery Poolville FFA 4  
Jacob Neal Kerr Co 4H 5  
       
2008 Swine Skillathon – Senior Club/Chapter Place  
Morgan Wagner Poteet FFA 1  
Cade Schwartz Wall FFA 2  
Travis Rocha Sandra Day O’Connor FFA 3  
Jordan Wilborn Bishop FFA 4  
Kelby McCorkle Coleman FFA 5  
       
2008 Sheep Skillathon Results – Junior Club/Chapter Place  
John Glass Runnels Co 4H 1  
Tanner Christie Coahoma FFA 2  
Rachel Gibbs Runnels Co 4H 3  
Hayley Bates Real Co 4H 4  
Lacey Naumann Burnet Co 4H 5  
       
2008 Sheep Skillathon Results – Intermediate Club/Chapter Place  
Courtney Gibbs Runnels Co. 4H 1  
Jessica Puente Wilson Co. 4h 2  
Cheyanne Millican  Gaines Co 4H 3  
Jalynn Muenich Guadalupe Co. 4H 4  
Reese Perry Val Verde Co. 4H 5  
       
2008 Sheep Skillathon Results – Senior Club/Chapter Place  
Kelsey Willberg Concho Co. 4H 1  
Jaco Brown Brazon Co 4H 2  
Kelsey Hoegenauer Canyon New Braunfels FFA 3  
Mickey Rydzak Atascosa Co 4H 4  
Klei Boddan Jim Wells Co 4H 5  
       
2008 Public Speaking Contest Club/Chapter Division Place
Corinna Browining Hartley County 4-H Natural Resource 1
Chase Yaklin Orange Grove FFA Ag Policy 2
Kately VanDeaver New Boston FFA Natural Resource 3
Logan Leschper Anson FFA Agri Science 4
Tabithia Brown Orange Grove FFA Plant Science 5
       
2008 4-H/FFA Wool Judging Team Name Place  
Emily Earwood Sutton county 4-H 1 1  
Laura Stapper Crockett County 4-H 1 2  
Kraig Chandler Crockett County 4-H 1 3  
Callie Whitworth Kimble County 4-H 4  
Anna Miller Kendall County 4-H 5  
Savannah Leonard Sutton county 4-H 1 6  
Colt Brandenberger Kimble County 4-H 7  
Carl Whitworth Kimble County 4-H 8  
Steely Ingham Sutton county 4-H 1 9  
Sarah Muehlstein Kerr County 4-H 2 10  
       
2008 Consumer Decision Making Contest – Junior Team Name Place  
Claire Glover Brazoria County 4-H 1  
Kami Hooker Milam County 4-H 1 2  
Ryan Cullen  Milam County 4-H 1 3  
Kaylyn Stork Wilson County 4-H 1 4  
Dakota Lutz Medina County 4-H LaCoste 1 5  
Justin Thomas Goliad County 4-H 1 6  
Cody Bishop Victoria County 4H 7  
Melanie Van Damme Medina County 4-H  8  
Miranda Waechter Medina County 4-H 9  
Spencer Stallone Jim Wells County 4-H 1 10  
       
2008 Dairy Judging Results Team Name Place  
Kelly Witte Lockhart FFA 1  
Dustin Lilie Medina Co 4-H 2  
Amber Bain Louise FFA 3  
Shelby Rod Wharton Co 4-H 4  
Logan McCarty Mbowie FFA 5  
Chastity Rinn Bellville FFA 6  
Kayler Campbell Johnson Co. 4-H 7  
Catherine Sasthoff Medina Co 4-H 8  
Wesley Barker Lockhart FFA 9  
Hannah Reiley Navarro FFA 10  
       
2008 Agricultural Science Fair FFA Chapter Category Place
Nathan Wilson Pond Frenship FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 1
Joni Leigh Howard Valley View FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 2
Alyssa Looney Denton FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 3
Lorena A. Downey Valley View FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 4
Laney Martha Bateman James Madison FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 5
James Patrick McCullough Franklin FFA Biochemistry/Microbiology 6
       
Jake Stephen Pieniazek East Central FFA Botany 1
Brittany Hicks  Gilmer FFA Botany 2
Clayton Leopold Hallettsville FFA Botany 3
       
Austin Langemeier Marion FFA Engineering  1
Royce Hunter Kratz James Madison FFA Engineering  2
Heather Newton Vega FFA Engineering  3
Daniel McAfee Gilmer FFA Engineering  4
Haylee Anne Andrew Valley View FFA Engineering  5
Dalton Ervin Weimar FFA Engineering  6
Ishley Elmore Decatur FFA Engineering  7
Austin Victor Polyak Seagraves FFA Engineering  8
Robert Cory Craddock Krum FFA Engineering  9
       
Shelby Thomas Gilmer FFA Enviornmental Science 1
Madison Stacy Florence FFA   Enviornmental Science 2
Samantha Maargaret Houston James Madison FFA Enviornmental Science 3
Caitlin Wilhoit Krum FFA Enviornmental Science 4
Helen Kinsey Bowie Judson FFA Enviornmental Science 5
Shelby Rae Weldon Aubrey FFA Enviornmental Science 6
       
Michelle A. Knox East Central FFA Zoology 1
E. Erynne Treptow Weimar FFA Zoology 2
Lance Bauer Ingram Tom Moore FFA Zoology 3
Andrew Knight Krum FFA Zoology 4
Greysonn Eiland Krum FFA Zoology 5
Kayla Currie  Lago Vista FFA Zoology 6
Courtney McCoy  Lago Vista FFA Zoology 7
Caroline Spencer Harmony FFA Zoology 8
       
Horse Judging Contest – Junior Team Place  
MaKenna Solomon Matagorda County 4-H 2 1  
Rick Sims Wood County 4-H 2 2  
Rabecca Chadwick Young Riders – Paints 3  
Erin Laine West Harris County 4-H 1 4  
Tori Summers Kendall County 4-H 1 5  
Angela Kristynik Matagorda County 4-H 1 6  
Logan Pluhar Randall County 4-H 1 7  
Lauren Jordan West Harris County 4-H 1 8  
Jordan Oefinger Medina County 4-H 2 9  
Brooke Bohlen Medina County 4-H 1 10  
       
2008 Poultry Judging Contest Team Name Place  
Jake Pieniazek East Central FFA 1 1  
Nathan Fuchs  Yoe FFA 1 2  
Clayton Leopold Hallettsville 3  
Garrett Cornett Midlothian FFA 1 4  
Kelsey Doege East Central FFA 1 5  
Will Ellis Midlothian FFA 1 6  
Jennifer Gelner Yoe FFA 1 7  
Aubrie Dahle Samuel Clemens FFA 1 8  
Michael Clay Sandra Day O’Connor FFA 9  
Amy Vansa Yoe FFA 1 10  
       
2008 Market Broiler Results Club Place  
Mitchell Wayne Hill Holland FFA 1  
Cordell Jerrry Dwyer Kendall County 4-H 2  
Kaitlynn Nicole Snow La Vernia FFA 3  
Gabrielle L. Matocha Fayeete County F-H 4  
Kaci Mae Dannhaus Breh\nham FFA 5  
       
2008 Junior Market Turkey Tom Club Place  
Kameron Lee Haecker New Braunfels FFA 1  
Garrett Wayne Holub Austin County 4-H 2  
Dalton Roy Lampman East Central FFA 3  
Matthew James Reinhard La Vernia FFA 4  
Kenneth D. Smith Godley FFA 5  
       
2008 Junior Market Turkey Hen Club Place  
Kameron Lee Haecker  New Braunfels FFA 1  
Allison Marie Mancuso Brazos County 4-H 2  
Hannah E. Cowey Pleasanton FFA 3  
Brittany C. Bednarz Judson FFA 4  
Ross Charles Luensmann Samuel Clemens FFA 5  
       
       
* Not all 2008 winners posted.